Percy Compton

Percy Compton was the older brother of my Grandmother, Gladys Compton Rutledge.

Percy was born on 17th of July, 1890 in Ripon, Yorkshire, England. He was the first born child/son of Charles Compton and Susannah Winter.

On 13 Mar 1911, Percy married Emma Atkinson in Ripon, Yorkshire, England.

Percy was a saddle & boot maker in the years before WWI. He and Emma had a son while she was still living with him in England. Sadly, Emma and Walter George left Percy in England and went to Canada with her Mother-in-Law and arriving on 24 Jun 1916 in Quebec, Canada.

Percy had joined the Service just a month before on May 16, 1916. He was in the Royal Regiment of Artillery. What is interesting is that he is listed as having 2 children but according to the paperwork, his daughter was born in December of 1916 — but if he joined in May, how is the possible to show her already born?

Was Emma pregnant when she left England and had Marjorie in Canada or is the date on his paperwork wrong?

This is the only photo I have of him, I received it from his Grandson, Robert Compton.

Percy Compton

During WWI, he lost his only brothers — Harold was killed in Action in November 1916 and then Charles Duncan was killed in Action at Vimy Ridge on April 4, 1917.

I can imagine the joy in my Great-Grandparents hearts when on 03 Jun 1919 that Percy arrived home in Montreal, Quebec and then headed home to Toronto.

Once back, the small family continued to live in Ontario, but sadly Percy and Emma divorced. It is not known what happened to her but it is believed that she moved away, remarried and possibly had more children.

When the family moved to BC, Percy came along and at some point married Constance Lena Hood. My Dad referred to them as Uncle Percy and Auntie Connie. According to records, they lived not far from my Dad and his family, at 3125 Rumble Street in Burnaby, BC. The house does not exist now but was close to Boundary Road which is the divide between Vancouver and Burnaby, BC.

Uncle Percy passed away in 1948 and when I got his death registration, the date of his birth is 1898 but his headstone says 1890 as does his military papers. I was a little surprised when I read in the paperwork that it says he died in Oakalla Prison Farm !!!! Oh my God, what was he in for?? How long had he been in there?? I was shocked and didn’t know what to do.

So, I phoned my Dad. We talked for a little bit but how do you ask your Dad if his Uncle was a prisoner. So I mentioned that I had gotten the Death Registration for Percy so that I could find where he was buried. My Dad is like yes. Umm, Dad, why did he die in Oakalla? Silence then laughing my Dad says “Nothing bad” Does the registration say anything about his work? Yes, he is listed as a shoe maker. That is it — he was a shoe maker and teacher of the prisoners — teaching them how to make shoes. Nothing bad — he went home everyday, except the day he died.

The story goes that he was at work, it was lunch time. He was sitting with his workmates and when it came time to go back to work, he was dead. He had a major heart attack and no one noticed.

Obituary

This is his headstone, which is located inbetween his Mom and later, his sister (my Grandma)

Headstone

I don’t want to end this on a sad note so I will tell a story that my Dad told me about his Uncle Percy.

Apparently, Percy was in a Marching Band. He like to practice his instrument and his marching by walking up and down the rows of his raspberry patch in his backyard. He liked to do this on Saturday mornings.

Sounds ok, right?? Except his instrument was, ready for this one — Bagpipes!!!

I can just picture it — a grown man, former soldier, teacher, etc walking in the raspberry patch early on a Saturday morning playing the bagpipes!!!!

That is my family!!!!

Anton Lennart Snabb

This is a story about my Great Uncle.

Anton was the 2nd son, 5th child of Johannes Snabb and Lena Forsman. He was born on the 8th of February 1903 in Björköby, Finland. He was the older brother of my Grandmother, Edit Amanda Snabb.

There is no one that can tell me about his life in Finland but on June 6th, 1927 he left for Australia. The following is the record of his leaving:

June 06, 1927

Passenger Records:
Last name: Snabb
First names: Anton
Age or age group: 24
Port of departure: Hanko
Place of destination: Sydney
State of destination: NSW
Country of destination: AUS
Price of ticket: GBP 40
Ship from Finland: Arcturus
Date of departure from Finland: 15.06.1927
Ship from England: Osterley
Date of departure from England: 25.06.1927
Ocean Line: Orient Line
Port of departure in England *
List and page 131/10
Remarks Vaasa!

Register of Australian Finns:
Last name: Snabb
First names: Anton Lennart
Naturalization –
Date of birth: 1903
Birth place: Raippaluoto
Birth province: Vaasan
Date of arrival to Australia: 1927
Marital status –
Wife/husband –
Address in Australia –
Occupation in Australia –
English proficiency –
Travel route / ship –
Places of residence in Australia –
Consulate’s register # 1251/17.1.1928
Consulate’s register number –
Occupation
Date of Passport 1927.5.25.
Additional passport information 1 v, Raippaluoto,
SHO identification # S/m/7/6
Date of departure from Finland 10.6.1927
Age 24
Route / price Hango – Sydney, £40
Additional ticket information Wasa
Consulate’s archive information – Information from Swedish archives

While searching on the Australia websites, I came to find a photo of his passport, which surprised me as it was not a facial photo but a full body shot —
Anton L Snabb

Once arriving in Australia, all records seem to show that he moved to New South Wales, eventually settling in Coorabella near Byron Bay. The description is “Byron Bay is a coastal town in the southeastern Australian state of New South Wales.”

He applied for and received Citizinship in about 1939. Here are couple of the documents confirming this. The entire document is just over 49 pages long. On the 2nd page, is is a description of him, his life since arriving in Australia and also lists his occupation as a fruit grower.

I wonder if he filled out the Declaration form as if you read it, it lists his father as “Ganhanse” instead of the correct spelling of Johannes. Could it have been someone that spelt it as it sounded?

Also in the pages, there was a copy of the Notice that had been put in the paper:

It was in this same year that he was married to Marjorie Flodin Armstong.

Wedding Registration

It was 2 years after that, their daughter, Marjorie was born — this was the announcement in the The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW) published on May 29, 1941, but they spelt Anton’s name as Andrew:

Birth Annoucement

I found an article on Anton from when he got in trouble for growing bananas without the proper permit. In December 1942, the following article was in the published in the Northern Star paper about his fine. It is also noted that he seemed to go by Andrew Snabb now but does also go by Anton at times. At least, despite the fine, he is said to have a great character.

Bananas

I received the following photo from another Snabb cousin in Finland, it is Anton and his family. I don’t have a date but it would have been before his death in 1948.

Family

Sadly, Anoton died on August 26, 1948. He is buried in Bryon Bay Cemetery. It took me several years, but then a cousin from my English side, lives in Australia and she was able to find his burial and took photos for me.

His obituary:
obit

His headstone:

Headstone

His wife, eventually remarried and it was in the past few years, I found a step-daughter on line who sadly informed me that Anton’s daughter had passed away at the young age of 29. She is buried in Mt Thompson Memorial Gardens.

My hope is to one day be in contact with her daughter.

Gordon Elliott Rutledge

my Grandfather.

Looking back, I have realized that I have never written about my Grandfather, father of my father.

So here is what I know and what I remember about my Grandpa.

Gordon was born on Mar 3, 1903 on by a Dr. J Argue. He was later christened in the McLeod St United Church by Rev Wm Timberlake. He was the younger brother of Walter Russell, who had been born 2 years early. Their parents were Robert Rutledge, son of Irish immigrants and Annie Dicks, daughter of English immigrants.

Sadly, 4 years later, their life would change for the worse, Annie Rutledge died of tuberculous on January 12, 1907. I often wonder who stepped in to Mother my Grandpa during those years and how different he would have been had his Mother have lived. Was there a woman in his world or was it just 3 men surviving through their grief?

This is Grandpa in about 1911, a few months after he got a step-Mother and soon more heartache.

On June 29, 1910, his father Robert Rutledge was to marry Georgina Gifford and in May of the following year, she gave birth to a daughter, Verna Eileen Hope. Sadly, she passed away less than a year later. Two years later, another son, Grant was born. The thing I find strange is neither my Grandpa or Father ever mentioned them while I was growing up. In fact, there was nothing ever said about his teenage years or how he met my Grandma but meet her he did.

And within a few years, my Grandpa had the first 2 of his children — his only daughter — Verna (named after his sister and Robert (possibly named after his Father)

It was sometime after that the Grandpa with Grandma, 2 kids along with her parents and possibly her sister and her family left Toronto to drive across Canada and settle in Burnaby, BC. What was happening that made them travel across the country? Was he already set up for a job? What had happened that he left the City he had grown up in? I don’t know if he ever went back for visit.

He settle around several different houses in Burnaby, and soon the family expanded with the birth of 2 more sons — my father, Walter and then my Doug. The little family was complete. In time, they settled into the house on Smith Avenue. It was in the shadow of Central Park and the train tracks. He started working for Woodwards Department Store as a Grocery Clerk and he was there for close to 40 years — below is on his day of retirement in 1968

null

Over time, his children grew, moved out, married and then as life does, the next generation came — the grandchildren. And then there was another great loss.

On January 15, 1963, his wife, my Grandmother passed away. In many ways it was the beginning of the end for the close family ties. I don’t remember any large family gatherings at Christmas, like the one in the following picture. It was like she was the glue that held us together. I have to believe that it was the lack of a Mother in his early years that made him not as loving. But as a family we held some things together.

My Mom and her sister-in-laws stepped in to cook meals for him, as my Mom once said he didn’t know how to boil water for an egg. He had his job, his woodworking and his garden.. oh his garden, it was a beautiful, magical place — with berry patches(raspberries, salmon berries), flowers and the fish pond that had a little trail circling it. It was still there years later when my daughter visited him.

But the garden was special because it was through his love of gardening that he met the next love of his life, he met and married Mabel. She was a wonderful lady who brought with her a teenage daughter, Roberta. Then life went on — small little family dinners with one group or another, visits at Christmas time, the arrival of Great Grandchildren, and some Great-Great Grandchildren.

The house on Smith Avenue was sold and no longer is the little house with the red stairs and magical garden in the back.

Grandpa passed on October 1993. He was cremated and several years later I learned that his ashes had been scattered in the Indian Arm. Mabel moved to be with her daughter in Alberta and she passed several years later. I don’t know where her daughter or children are now.

The family here is gone and scattered as well to the many corners of the world but I like to believe that the many ones that have moved on are together again, having tea (or a beer) and looking down at us all and protecting those that are still here.

Below are a few of the legacy that came from him — a complicated man who had losses throughout his life but will always just be my Grandpa.

Rutledge Kids

The Compton Mystery

This is one of the reasons that I have finally gotten my dna done.

My 5th Great Grandfather is William Compton

He was born about 1730 and died in 1817 in Petersfield, Hampshire, England. He was married to Elizabeth Scut and together they had 5 children with their son, John being the line that I will eventually be born into.

My mystery is that I do not know who his parents are. This means I could be from one of two Compton trees — a regular family with a regular life or I could come from the family that has / had a castle, an adopted Royal bastard child, a brother that married his adopted sister, several children that might or might not be a Compton or maybe the Stable boy. Then there is the wife that ran away to France and lived there. Now which branch would you want?

Now there are people that list his father as a Thomas Compton and ties us in with the wilder family but there is no paper proof that I have ever seen. To me, without paper record you really aren’t sure.

This is where I hope that dna will be able to help me. If I can find someone who connects me with their Compton line back around 1730, then maybe just maybe it will solve this little mystery.

DNA

First of all, Happy New Year. I am hoping that this year I can work more on here and the genealogy site as well.

Well, Nancie fulfilled my dream of the last few years — she bought me this:

And I know that some will wonder why I need dna when I know where most people come from but there are a lot of questions that I hope to find answers to. As well, I can end up finding distance relatives.

One of the questions relates to the Compton family. Years ago, I met a woman who lives in Victoria, BC – we have a lot of common relations but not the one that connects us. Thee is one person that would link us — but while some list his father as being one person there is not really any proof and I want proof before I link to him. If I could get that proof somehow it would confirm his brothers and sisters as well as link to a most interesting group of Comptons including a possible illegitimate royal baby adopted by a Compton. And then the story after it is unbelievable.

And my Swedish vs Swede-Finn side — From the Swedish side, I know that I am partly from Backman (Grandpa) but from my Swede-Finn side I also have Backman in the mix — are the 2 Backman branchs linked somehow?

And where do either side come from — what other dna lurks in my blood?

I will never have the pure dna as I could never convenience either Dad or Mom to do it for me. But whatever I get will be interesting. I wonder what my blood will show — maybe I am a reltive of Harry and will be at the wedding.

Family Lore — Are we Witches????

There is a Family Lore that we could possibly decedents of the Witches of Salem through our Beach Family Line.

In 1653, there was a woman that was named Goody Knapp who was hung from the gallows and then her body removed and taken down to be examined by several women. It was said to be strange sight was this group of 7 women gathered around to “examine a naked woman”.

This is where our relative comes in, with a little confusion.

Mary Staples was one of the woman and she was later accused of being a witch herself. The confusing part is that no one really knows which Mary Staples it was as there were 2 Mary Staples – my 9th Great Grandmother and her daughter, Mary who was married into the Beach Family to John Beach.

What happened is that one of the founders of Connecticut Colony, Roger Ludlow accused Mary Staples of making “a trade of lying” and that “she was probably a witch.” This is found in court papers from 1654.

She was also accused of being good friends with Goody Knapp by Roger Ludlow. This resulted in Thomas Staples (9th Great Grandfather) filing a lawsuit again Roger for slander. Thomas won the case, and the celebrated Roger Ludlow was fined 15 pounds.

There have been other stories about that it could have been that daughter, Mary that was the accused but most of the stories are about Mary, wife of Thomas.

So, maybe people have it wrong — I am not a “”*itch” but a Witch!!!!

Victory Memorial Park

I haven’t been able to visit a cemetery in awhile because of the problems with my legs and things but I decided to look back at some of the photos I have taken at the different places I have been.

This cemetery is about a 45 minute drive from my place to out in Surrey.

The cemetery was opened as a Field of Honour for Veterans and their family members and originally was called The Veterans Memorial Park. The first burial took place in March of 1959.

The original landmarks were a 65 foot cross (which is still there today)and two Howitzer guns placed on either side of the cross. Later these guns were removed and given to the City of White Rock and the Vancouver Armoury.

It has gone through a few owners before the recent owners. There have also been several sections added including: for Beth Tikvah Jewish Congregation from Richmond, St. Vartan’s Armenian Church, the Canadian Hussaini Association and the BC Muslim Association. There was also a beautiful Cermation Section with streams, waterfalls within a beautiful forest section.

Here are some of the photos I have taken over the years.

Cross at the Entrance to the Cemetery

One of the 2 fountains as you drive into the cemetery

The following are in the cremation section

Cremation Section

Cremation Section



Cremation Section


Cremation Section

Hopefully by next Spring I will be able to walk and visit again to such a peaceful and relaxing place.

Wesleyan Methodist Church

is one of the many religions in my family. This comes from my English side — The Beach & McCargar Branchs. Many of these 2 branchs were inter-married.

For those that do not know, The Wesleyan Methodist Church was founded in 1884 when it was formed from the merger of four smaller Methodist denominations with ties to British and U.S. Methodist denominations. It existed until it merged again with two other denominations to form the United Church of Canada in 1925.

Between the years of about 1842 – 1900, there are several records of Beach family members that were baptized in the faith.

They are very good at having records available on line for information that is available to family. An example that shows the hand-written records is at a page done here: Westlyn Baptism Lists If you scroll down you will find the Beach Family.

The picture below is the oldest building on the Kemptville College of Agricultural Technology campus, Leahurst began as a farmhouse belonging to the McCargar’s, a Wesleyan Methodist family.

Jane Thompson, my 3rd Great Grandmother . . .

Jane is my 3rd Great Grandmother and while there is interesting information about her from old family documents, it is hard to find out if it is true or made up information.

First, her last name is spelt 2 ways — Thompson or Thomson. From most of the information that I have read, it is Thompson.

There is also confusion about where she was born — Ireland or Scotland. Most of the Canadian Census Records say Ireland and the Family Lore is that she was born in Scotland and was the cousin of Lord Kelvin Thomson, a famous Scottish mathematical physicist but he is listed as being born in Belfast, Northern Ireland.

While there is not a date for their wedding, Jane and Thos Rutledge married in the late 1830’s as their first son, Robt Rutledge was born in Ulster, Northern Ireland in 1840. It was sometime after his birth that the family moved to Canada. I wonder if any other children had been born in Ireland as the next child born was 4 years later in Canada. There were 7 children that there are records for and they were all born in Bolton, Ontario. Sadly, 3 of the children died before at very young ages.

Thos passed away in 1870 while Jane lived onto 1898.

They, along with several children were buried in the Bolton Anglican and Methodist Cemetery which went into disrepair after the opening of the Laurel Hill Cemetery.

In the Centennial Year of 1972, the town of Bolton repaired the cemetery and put headstones up on a wall at the entrance. Unfortunately, Jane’s headstone was not found but Thos, Christopher, Margaret and Thomas James were located.

Titanic Survivor buried in Mountain View . . .

Who would have thought that a survivor of the Titanic is buried in Mountain View Cemetery in Vancouver, BC

Robertha Josephine Watt was born on September 7, 1899 was born in Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. She was the only child and daughter of James Reid Watt and Elizabeth Inglis Milne. James was an architect and it was in regards to his job that the family made the decision to move to Portland, Oregon.

While James went ahead of his wife and daughter, who were travelling on the Maiden Voyage of the SS Titanic as second Class Passengers. On the ship they shared their cabin with 2 other passengers.

Bertha and her Mother were on Life Boat Number 9 after the sinking of the Titanic. She is said to have survived with nightie tucked into a pair of panties, and house slippers. She is also to have said that she was lucky to have squirrel lined coat, as that is what the did back in those days.

Eventually, they were reunited with her Father and settle into life in Portland, Oregon. She went onto High School and eventually she became a bookkeeper.

It was in 1923 that she married a Canadian Dentist, Dr. Leslie Frederick Marshall and settle into life in Vancouver, BC. Together, Leslie & Bertha went on to have 4 children, including 2 sons who also followed in their father’s footsteps and became dentist.

Sadly, shortly after he retired, Leslie passed away in 1971. Then a short 7 years later, her daughter and grandson were killed by a drunk driver.

Although she did on the occasion, talk about her experiences on the Titanic, she was often known to shun the publicity associated with being a Titanic survivor.

She is buried in Mountain View, in HORNE2/*/08/025/0002 (354) with a headstone, that if you didn’t stop to read, you would not know that she was there or who she was except for the line “Survivor of the Titanic”

To see her memorial, click on the following link:

Roberta Josephine Marshall